Our Top Picks Categories Camping Cycling Hiking & Trekking Portable Power Safety & Navigation Ski & Snow Gear Company How We Test About Us Contact Us
All categories Camping 206 comparisons › Cycling 288 comparisons › Hiking & Trekking 117 comparisons › Portable Power 130 comparisons › Safety & Navigation 41 comparisons › Ski & Snow Gear 49 comparisons ›
Hiking & Trekking Boots, backpacks, trekking poles, and clothing for day hikes and multi-day treks. View hub ›
Hiking Apparel 43 Hiking Backpacks & Trekking Poles 33 Hiking Footwear 41
Portable Power Solar panels, portable power stations, generators, batteries, and power banks for camping, RVs, and backup power. View hub ›
Batteries, Power Banks & Cords 43 Power Stations & Generators 43 Solar Panels & Solar Generators 44
Safety & Navigation First aid kits, survival tools, GPS watches, binoculars, and radios for safer trips outdoors. View hub ›
First Aid & Survival 28 GPS, Optics & Comms 13
Ski & Snow Gear Skis, snowboards, boots, helmets, clothing, and avalanche safety gear for resort and backcountry days. View hub ›

More comparisons in this category are coming soon.

We independently research everything we recommend. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Tents & Shelters

6 Best Backpacking Tents Under $100 for Solo Backpackers (2026)

A wet night on a budget tent exposes a thin floor and a weak seam fast. These picks are compared on packed weight, floor space, and how fast one person can pitch them.

Published Oct 26, 2026 Updated Oct 27, 2026 4 min read

The rain starts at 2 a.m. and the first thing you notice is not the sound on the fly, it is whether the floor under your sleeping pad is staying dry. A budget backpacking tent lives or dies on that detail, plus how much it weighs in your pack and whether you can pitch it alone with cold hands.

Most tents under a hundred dollars sit in the one and two person range, and the differences that matter are packed weight, floor dimensions, pole count, and how the rain fly is cut. I compared the Best Backpacking Tents Under $100 by reading the listed specs, checking stated coatings and pole materials, and cross-referencing verified buyer feedback on setup and condensation.

My overall pick for best backpacking tents under $100 is the Clostnature 1 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent. Its two-pole freestanding frame and stated PU 5000 coating suit solo trips where you want a quick pitch and a floor that shrugs off damp ground. My top picks are just below.

Best Backpacking Tents Under $100 at a Glance

A Note on Ratings. Manufacturer specs aren't always independently verified, so results can vary by climate or how you use the gear. We research every pick's specs, materials, and verified buyer ratings before it makes this list. Still, check your own setup and conditions before trusting new gear on a remote or unfamiliar route.

In-Depth Reviews

9.9 NT Score
Excellent

Clostnature 1 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent is a freestanding solo shelter with aluminum poles and PU 5000 coated rain fly, weighing 4 lbs total.

Key Facts

Item Weight
4 lbs total, 2.97 lbs minimum trail weight
Sleeps
1 Person
Material
Polyester with PU 5000 coating
Packed Size
15 x 5.1 x 5.1 in

Pros

  • +Aluminum poles keep packed weight low for solo trips
  • +PU 5000 coating on fly and bathtub floor
  • +Freestanding pitch works on rock or hard ground
  • +14 aluminum stakes and repair kit included

Cons

  • −4 lb total weight sits above true ultralight shelters
  • −Single D-shaped door limits entry and exit options
  • −One-year warranty only covers material and workmanship defects

Detailed Review

The Clostnature 1 Person Backpacking Tent separates its 2.97 lb minimum trail weight from the 4 lb total, meaning fly, inner, and poles only. That 1 lb gap is the stakes, guy lines, and carry bag, so I'd plan around the real packed load rather than the headline number.

Its PU 5000 coated rain fly and bathtub floor with factory-sealed seams target wet shoulder-season trips where condensation and sideways rain are the concern. The freestanding two-aluminum-pole frame pitches without stakes, which helps on rocky ground or wooden platforms. Interior mesh walls and a D-shaped door keep airflow moving on humid nights.

The main trade-off is that 4 lb total weight sits above dedicated ultralight solo shelters, and the single door means one entry point. I rate this a reasonable pick for solo backpackers and bikepackers who want a simple, weather-ready shelter without chasing the lightest possible setup.

2 Best for Winter Camping

Underwood Aggregator 4 Season 1 Person Tent

Underwood Aggregator
9.9 NT Score
Excellent

The Underwood Aggregator 4 Season 1 Person Tent is a single-person shelter with a snow skirt, aluminum poles, and a PU5000mm rainfly coating, weighing 4.4 pounds.

Key Facts

Item Weight
4.4 lbs
Sleeps
1 Person
Material
Aluminum Poles
Water Protection
PU5000mm Coating

Pros

  • +Four-season design with rollable snow skirt for winter use
  • +PU5000mm rainfly coating for wet weather protection
  • +Freestanding aluminum pole structure pitches without stakes
  • +Interior light hook and mesh pocket for small gear

Cons

  • −4.4 lb weight is heavy for ultralight backpacking
  • −No packed footprint dimensions listed for space planning

Detailed Review

The Underwood Aggregator 4 Season 1 Person Tent is built around a 4.4-pound packed weight and a PU5000mm rainfly coating, with a snow skirt that rolls away when winter ends. The 86.6 x 31.8 x 35.8-inch floor gives one person room to sleep without feeling sealed in, and the freestanding aluminum pole frame means I can pitch it on rock or hardpack without hunting for stakes.

For cold-weather trips, the rollable snow skirt is the detail that matters most: it blocks spindrift around the base when snow is on the ground, then rolls up for three-season ventilation. The double-layer door and mesh panels help with condensation and bugs, and the interior light hook and mesh pocket keep a headlamp and phone off the floor.

The main trade-off is weight. At 4.4 pounds, this is not a shelter I'd carry on a long thru-hike where every ounce counts, but I see it working well for solo winter campers who want a full-coverage rainfly and a snow skirt without stepping up to a heavier mountaineering tent.

9.7 NT Score
Excellent

Underwood Aggregator 2 Person 4 Season Backpacking Tent with aluminum poles, PU5000mm rain fly, and a 5.73 lb packed weight for winter camping.

Key Facts

Item Weight
5.73 Pounds
Sleeps
2 Person
Material
Aircraft Grade Aluminum Poles
Water Protection
PU5000mm Coating

Pros

  • +Full-coverage rain fly with PU5000mm coating for wet weather
  • +Freestanding aluminum pole frame pitches without stakes
  • +Roll-able snow skirt adapts between winter and bug season
  • +Dual mesh and solid door layers for ventilation control

Cons

  • −5.73 lb packed weight is heavy for long backpacking miles
  • −No footprint or stakes listed as included
  • −Interior condensation likely with single door and full fly

Detailed Review

The Underwood Aggregator 2 Person 4 Season Backpacking Tent carries a 5.73 lb packed weight and a 5.9 x 16.54 in packed size, which puts it in the car-camping and short-winter-overnight bracket rather than the ultralight thru-hike bracket. The freestanding aluminum pole frame and duraflex fasteners mean I'd consider it for trips where I want to pitch on snow or hard ground without relying on stakes alone.

The PU5000mm rain fly and full-coverage design are the headline for wet shoulder-season weekends, and the roll-able snow skirt lets the same tent work when snow is on the ground or packed away when it isn't. The 45.3 in center height and 59.1 x 86.6 in floor give two sleepers reasonable room to sit up and spread out.

Worth knowing before you buy: at 5.73 lb this is not a pack I'd want on a long approach, and the listing does not name a footprint or stakes as included. I see this working best for basecamp-style winter trips and car camping where weight matters less than weather coverage.

4 Best for Weekend Backpacking

Clostnature 2 Person Backpacking Tent with 5.29 lb

Clostnature
9.6 NT Score
Very good

The Clostnature 2 Person Backpacking Tent is a freestanding shelter with aluminum poles and PU 5000 coating, weighing 5.29 lbs total.

Key Facts

Item Weight
5.29 lbs
Sleeps
2 People
Material
Polyester with PU 5000 coating
Packed Size
16.5 x 5.9 x 5.9 in

Pros

  • +Aluminum poles keep packed weight lower than steel-frame alternatives
  • +PU 5000 coated fly and floor resist rain on wet-weather camps
  • +Two doors and two vestibules reduce middle-of-night shuffling
  • +One-year guarantee covers material and workmanship defects

Cons

  • −5.29 lb packed weight sits above true ultralight shelters
  • −Minimum trail weight excludes stakes and guylines from the tally
  • −Single color option limits visibility on busy campsites

Detailed Review

The Clostnature 2 Person Backpacking Tent uses a PU 5000 coating on the fly, groundsheet, and bathtub floor, with factory-sealed seams. That spec matters on a wet shoulder-season weekend when rain settles in for hours and the floor sits on damp ground. The 5.29 lb total weight is honest for a two-door, two-vestibule shelter at this size, though it sits above what I'd carry on a long thru-hike where every ounce counts.

Pitched with two aluminum poles, the tent goes up freestanding and the 87 x 59 x 46 inch interior gives two campers room to sit up. I see the 16.5 x 5.9 x 5.9 inch packed size working best for weekend backpacking, scout trips, or car camping where the tent lives in a larger pack or trunk. The main trade-off is that minimum trail weight of 4.52 lbs leaves out stakes and guylines, so the real carried weight depends on what the ground demands.

Mesh walls and two D-shaped doors help with ventilation and late-night exits, and the two vestibules keep boots and packs out of the sleeping area. I rate this a reasonable pick for newer backpackers who want a full-featured two-person shelter without stepping into ultralight pricing.

5 Best for wet weather

Forceatt 2-Person Backpacking Tent with 3000mm

Forceatt
9.5 NT Score
Very good

The Forceatt 2-person backpacking tent weighs 5.5 lb and uses 7001 aluminum poles with a 3000mm waterproof rainfly and welded floor.

Key Facts

Item Weight
5.5 lb (2.5 kg)
Sleeps
2 People
Water Protection
3000mm Waterproof Index
Material
7001 Series Aluminum Poles

Pros

  • +Two doors and two vestibules ease entry and gear storage
  • +Aluminum poles keep packed weight lower than steel alternatives
  • +3000mm rainfly and welded floor add wet-weather protection
  • +Mesh window and two ceiling vents reduce condensation buildup

Cons

  • −5.5 lb is heavy for long-distance backpacking
  • −No footprint or stakes listed in the included items
  • −Freestanding setup still needs guylines in exposed wind

Detailed Review

The Forceatt 2-person tent is built around a 5.5 lb packed weight and 7001 series aluminum poles, which puts it in the mid-range for a two-door backpacking shelter. The 88.6 x 53.1 in floor and 43.3 in peak height give two sleepers room to sit up and store packs in the two vestibules, a layout I see working well for weekend overnights and car-camping basecamps.

The 3000mm waterproof index, welded floor, and full-coverage rainfly are the details that matter on wet shoulder-season trips, while the mesh window and two ceiling vents help move humid air out overnight. The #8 zippers and reflective guylines are small touches that reduce fumbling in low light.

Worth knowing before you buy: at 5.5 lb, this is not a shelter I would carry on a long thru-hike, and the listing does not name a footprint or stake set as included. I rate it a reasonable pick for short backpacking loops and family camping where interior space matters more than grams.

6 Best for Solo Backpacking

camppal 1 Person Tent with 3.75 lb Single-Pole

camppal
9.5 NT Score
Very good

The camppal 1 Person Tent is a single-pole, 3.75 lb shelter with a 3500mm water-resistance rating and an 8.2 ft floor length for taller sleepers.

Key Facts

Item Weight
3.75 lb
Sleeps
1 Person
Water Protection
3500mm Outer Tent
Material
Rip-Stop Fabric, Aluminum Pole

Pros

  • +3.75 lb carried weight keeps solo packs manageable
  • +8.2 ft inner length fits taller sleepers and gear
  • +Single-pole design sets up in about three minutes
  • +Taped seams and 3500mm outer rating for wet weather

Cons

  • −Inner width of 2.95 ft limits room for a wide sleeping pad
  • −No footprint or extra stakes listed as included
  • −Single ridge pole offers less headroom than multi-pole tents

Detailed Review

The camppal 1 Person Tent is built around a single aluminum ridge pole and a 3.75 lb packed weight, which puts it in the range I'd consider for solo backpacking and mountain hunting trips where every ounce on the climb matters. The 8.2 ft inner length is the standout number here, giving taller sleepers room to lie flat and leaving space at the foot for a backpack or boots.

Water protection is stated as a 3500mm outer rating with taped seams on the zipper and corners, which should handle steady rain on a wet shoulder-season weekend. The rip-stop fabric and reinforced stakes are meant to hold shape in strong wind, though I would not treat any single-pole shelter as a storm-proof base for exposed ridgelines.

The main trade-off is the 2.95 ft inner width, which leaves little room for a wide sleeping pad and a pack side by side. I see this working best for solo trips where low carried weight and fast pitching matter more than interior volume.

FAQs

Can you use a three season tent in winter?

A three season tent handles spring through fall well, but winter snow load and driven snow call for a four season design with a snow skirt and a sturdier pole set. On a cold shoulder-season night, a three season tent with a full-coverage fly and sealed seams can still work if you pick a sheltered site and manage condensation.

Is a one person or two person tent better for solo backpacking?

A one person tent saves weight and packs smaller, while a two person tent gives you room to spread out gear and sit up without brushing the walls. For solo trips where every pound counts, a one person model around four pounds keeps your load manageable. If you want space for a pack and a dog, the two person floor is worth the extra weight.

How much should a budget backpacking tent weigh?

Most tents in this range land between roughly three and a half and six pounds packed, which is heavier than a premium ultralight shelter but still workable for weekend trips. Trail weight, meaning fly, inner tent, and poles only, is the number to check because stakes and the carry bag add ounces you may leave behind. For multi-day loops, staying near four pounds keeps the pack comfortable.

Do budget tents need a footprint?

A footprint helps on rocky or abrasive ground where a thin floor can wear through, and many budget tents have a lighter bathtub floor than premium models. On soft forest duff the extra ounces matter more, so you can skip it and choose your campsite carefully. If you expect rough ground, a footprint is cheap insurance for the floor.

Final Thoughts

When you are choosing among budget backpacking tents, the deciding factors are packed weight, floor space, and how the fly and seams are built, not the marketing label on the box. A tent that pitches fast and keeps the floor dry on a damp site will serve you better than one with a longer feature list.

For most solo backpackers, the Clostnature 1 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent is the pick to start with. Its two-pole freestanding frame sets up quickly, the stated PU 5000 coating and sealed seams suit wet ground, and the compact packed size fits a weekend pack. Skip it if you need room for two people or want a true four season shelter for snow, and look at a two person or winter-rated model instead. Check the current price on Amazon and match the floor size to how you actually sleep.

Share this article
Marcus Holloway
Written by Marcus Holloway Founder & Editor-in-Chief

Marcus Holloway is the founder and editor-in-chief of Nations Trails. He lives in Asheville, North Carolina, near the Blue Ridge Mountains, and leads the site's coverage of tents, sleeping bags and pads, camp stoves, water filters, portable power for camping, and backcountry safety gear. His guides focus on the details a product listing tends to bury, such as fabric weight, waterproof ratings, sleeping pad R-values, and battery capacity, and he reviews the site's guides before they are published.

Related Articles

View all
Contents
  1. Best Backpacking Tents Under $100 at a Glance
  2. In-Depth Reviews
  3. FAQs
  4. Final Thoughts